CONTACT US

084594-00000

About Us  :  Online Enquiry

PRELIMS MCQs dated 14-04-2018

 

 

 

1.Which satellite is known as “India’s own GPS”?

(a)       Swayam 1

(b)       GSAT 19

(c)       IRNSS-1I

(d)       GSAT-6A

 

Answer: c

Explanation: IRNSS-1I, which is a part of NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation) will provide precise information on position, navigation and time related to objects or people.

It is a multipurpose satellite, with civilian and restricted military/security applications to aid security and disaster management and fleet monitoring on land, air and sea.

 

  1. Which states are involved in Cauvery water dispute?

(a)       Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala

(b)       Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Karnataka and Kerala

(c)       Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Karnataka

(d)       Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Kerala

 

Answer:  b

Explanation:  Earlier the dispute was between two states i.e. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka until the turn of the 20th century.

But after 1974 karnataka started building reservoirs across the river and with this, the Cauvery river water sharing issue emerged.

It is now a major water sharing dispute among Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Puducherry and Kerala.

In a recent judgement, SC has directed the formation of the Cauvery Management Board (CMB) immediately.

 

  1. “Panaya” is subsidiary of which multinational company?

(a)       Headstrong

(b)       IBM

(c)       Microsoft

(d)       Infosys

Answer: d

Explanation: Recently Infosys has decided to sell its Israeli subsidiary Panaya , whose acquisition became a contentious issue between the founders and the erstwhile management led by Vishal Sikka.

 

  1. Which of the following statement about Index of Economic Freedom is not correct?

(a) Index of Economic Freedom is published by Heritage Foundation, an American think-tank.

(b)       It documents the reverse relationship between economic freedom and a variety of social and economic goals.

(c)       Economic freedom is measured based on 12 quantitative and qualitative factors.

(d)       India moved up to the 130th spot, up from 143 in 2017.

 

Answer: b

Explanation:  Economic freedom is the fundamental right of every human to control his or her own labor and property.

It is measured based on 12 quantitative and qualitative factors, grouped into four broad categories of economic freedom:

Rule of Law (property rights, government integrity, judicial effectiveness)

Government Size (government spending, tax burden, fiscal health)

Regulatory Efficiency (business freedom, labor freedom, monetary freedom)

Open Markets (trade freedom, investment freedom, financial freedom)

 

  1. Which is the latest tiger reserve in the country?

(a)       Palamau Tiger Reserve in Jharkhand

(b)       Dampa Tiger Reserve in Mizoram

(c)       Kamlang Tiger Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh

(d)       Nagarjunasagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh

 

Answer: c

Explanation: In total, there are 50 tiger reserves in the country.

Kamlang Tiger Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh is the 50th tiger reserve and latest addition in the country.

 

  1. Recently a Memorandum of Undersanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and ……… Bank on the Defence Salary Package to suit the requirements of serving soldiers, pensioners and families.

(a)       State Bank of india

(b)       ICICI bank

(c)       Punjab National Bank

(d)       Axis Bank

 

Answer: d

Explanation: A MoU was signed between the Indian Army and Axis Bank on the Defence Salary Package on 13 Apr 2018. The first MoU between Axis Bank and the Indian Army was signed in 2011.

 

7. Which Bollywood celebrity is brand ambassador of MAA (Mothers’ Absolute Affection), a nation-wide breast feeding programme?
(a) Madhuri Dixit

(b)       Aishwarya rai

(c)       Kareena Kapoor

(d)       Mira Rajput

Answer: a

Explanation: MAA is an intensified programme of the Union Health Ministry that aims to enhance optimal breastfeeding practices in the country…. Bollywood actress Madhuri Dixit is brand ambassador of this campaign.

8. The Kakatiya dynasty of South India whose capital was earlier known as Orugallu, now known as Warangal lies in which state of modern India?

(a)       Karnataka

(b)       Kerala

(c)       Telegana

(d)       Andhra Pradesh

Answer: c

Explanation:  Warangal is the second largest city in Telangana after Hyderabad. Recently, a sculptural slab carved in granite that has a life-size portrait of Kakatiya warrior queen Rudrama Devi was discovered by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).

 

 

  1. Which of the following statements is incorrect about Mahatama Jyotiba Phule?

(A) Phule was India’s first Dalit reformer who offered a systematic theory of caste.

(b)       Phule opened the first-ever school for Dalit girls in 1848 in Pune.

(c)       Gulamgiri (slavery) is one of the 16 books written by him on the African-American movement to end slavery.

(d)       Phule led the foundation of Satyashodhak Samaj in 1858.

Answer: d

Explanation: Phule led the foundation of Satyashodhak Samaj (‘Seekers of Truth’) in 1848 in a bid to attain equal social and economic benefits for the lower castes in Maharashtra.

 

  1. Which of the following is correct?

(a)      India-Myanmar-Thailand highway is a regional highway being constructed under India’s Act East policy to boost connectivity in the region.

(b)       It will connect Moreh in India with Mae Sot, Thailand via Myanmar.

(c)       Both a and b

(d)       None of the above

Answer: c

Explanation: The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed agreement for upgradation of Yagyi – Kalewa section of highway in Myanmar to two lane. This project is part of India-Myanmar-Thailand (IMT) Trilateral Highway and will be NHAI’s first international project. The highway is expected to boost trade and commerce in ASEAN–India Free Trade Area, as well as with rest of Southeast Asia.

Send this to a friend