CONTACT US

084594-00000

About Us  :  Online Enquiry

Daily MCQs 16-04-2018

 

  1. Which of the following statement is not true about National company law tribunal?

(a)       The National Company Law Tribunal is a quasi-judicial body.

(b)       The procedures of the tribunal are regulated by the Central Government.

(c)       NCLT can exercise most of the powers of the Company Law Board under the Companies Act, 1956.

(d)       It owns the power of High Court in the matters of mergers, demergers, amalgamations, winding up, etc.

Answer: b

Explanation: The National Company Law Tribunal NCLT is a quasi-judicial body, exercising equitable jurisdiction, which was earlier being exercised by the High Court or the Central Government. The Tribunal has powers to regulate its own procedures.

 

  1. Which are the participant regions in the soon to be held ‘India Mobile Congress’?

(a)       ASEAN and BIMSTEC

(b)       ASEAN and SAARC

(c)       APEC and SAARC

(d)       BIMSTEC and SAARC

Answer: a

Explanation: India Mobile Congress will be conducted by the end of 2018, at New Delhi. It is one of the biggest Mobile, Internet and Technology events in Asia, organized by Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). The platform will witness participation from partner countries from the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) and BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) region.

 

 

  1. Which organization is responsible of GreenCo ratings of companies based on rankings in healthcare, education, livelihood, etc?

(a)       The Associated Chambers of Commerce of India (ASSOCHAM)

(b)       Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

(c)       Indian Green Building Council (IGBC)

(d)       Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)

Answer: b

Explanation: CII works to create and sustain an environment conducive to the development of India, partnering industry, Government, and civil society, through advisory and consultative processes. It is a non-government, not-for-profit, industry-led and industry-managed organization. Founded in 1895, India’s premier business association has over 8,500 members, from the private as well as public sectors.

 

  1. Bank Board Bureau was established via the recommendations of which committee?

(a)       P J Nayak committee

(b)       Sudharshan Sen Committee

(c)       Rattan P Watal Committee

(d)       R.H. Khan Committee

Answer: a

Explanation: It was announced by Union Government in August 2015 as part of seven point Indradhanush Mission to revamp PSBs. BBB is considered as the first step towards Bank Investment Company as recommended by P J Nayak committee.

 

  1. Which is the host country for Commonwealth Games 2018?

(a)       United Kingdom

(b)       Australia

(c)       Belgium

(d)       South Africa

Answer: b

Explanation: The 2018 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018, is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that is currently being held at Canara stadium, on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, between 4 and 15 April 2018.

 

  1. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) is launched to provide better ….. to its subsidiaries.
    (a) LPG gas connections

(b)       Electricity connections

(c)       Solar power devices

(d)       None of the above

Answer: a

Explanation: PMUY was launched in the national capital region. Under it gas connections will be distributed to identified beneficiary women. It is first social welfare scheme implemented by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

7.  In which state among the following is the proposed neutrino observatory to be located in India?

(a)       Karnataka

(b)       Odisha

(c)       Tamil Nadu

(d)       Gujarat

Answer: c

Explanation: The proposed INO project primarily aims to study atmospheric neutrinos in a 1,300-m deep cavern in the Bodi West Hills in Theni district, Tamil Nadu.  If completed, the INO would house the largest magnet in the world, four times more massive than the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CERN’s Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) detector’s magnet.

  1. Which of the following sportsperson is not a Padma Bhushan awardee?

(a)       MS Dhoni

(b)       Sania Mirza

(c)       Pankaj Advani

(d)       Virat Kohli

Answer: d

Explanation:  Indian skipper Virat Kohli is the recipient of the Padma Shri, the fourth-highest civilian award in India, which was bestowed upon him by President Pranab Mukherjee.

 

  1. What is the name of the Indian health protection scheme recently launched by the union government?

(a)       Swasthya Bharat

(b)       Ayushman Bharat

(c)       Jiyo Bharat

(d)       Surakshit Bharat

Answer: b

Explanation: Ayushman Bharat is National Health Protection Scheme, which will cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) providing coverage upto 5 lakh rupees per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission will subsume the on-going centrally sponsored schemes – Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS).

 

  1. Which of the following is correct w.r.t. Sovereign gold bonds?

(a)       Gold Bonds will be issued by RBI

(b)     These bonds can be used as collateral against loans

(c)       These bonds will fetch interest rates semi-annually

(d)       All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: Sovereign Gold Bonds are Government securities, issued by the central bank of India, denominated in multiples of grams of gold. They are substitute for investment in physical gold. Interest will be credited semiannually to the bank account of the investor.

 

 

 

Send this to a friend